Speakers

Keynote Speaker – Uwe Beckmeyer
Uwe Beckmeyer holds the office of Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy and is the German Government’s Maritime Coordinator. Mr. Beckmeyer, who was born in Bremerhaven, has been a Member of the German Bundestag since 2002. From 2004 to 2011 he was spokesman for transport policy; since 2011 he has been coordinator for maritime affairs in the SPD parliamentary group in the German Bundestag. From 1987 to 1999 Mr. Beckmeyer was a Member of the Senate of the Free Hanseatic City of Bremen.

Uwe Beckmeyer
Parliamentary State Secretary
FEDERAL MINISTRY FOR ECONOMIC AFFAIRS & ENERGY (GERMANY)

Meet Our Speakers

Uwe Beckmeyer

Parliamentary State Secretary
FEDERAL MINISTRY FOR ECONOMIC AFFAIRS & ENERGY

Anna Carolina Tortora

Head of Innovation and Strategy
NATIONAL GRID

Raphael Shoentgen

Director of Research and Technology
ENGIE

Ernesto Ciorra

Head Of Innovation And Sustainability,
ENEL

Robin McCormick

Director Of Operations, Planning & Innovation, and General Manager,
EIRGRID,SONI

Andy Burgess

Burgess Vice Chair, CEER Distribution Systems Working Group / Associate Partner, Energy Systems
OFGEM & CEER

Etienne Briere

Executive Vice President, Program On Storage, Renewable Energy & Environment
EDF

Georg Nicolaus Stamatelopoulos

Senior Vice President Generation at EnBW
EnBW

Hannes Seidl

Head Of Energy Systems And Energy Services
DEUTSCHE ENERGIE-AGENTUR - DENA

Johannes Henkel

Head of Energy Market Development,
50HERTZ

Rosario Polito

Head Of Innovation And Storage
TERNA

Adrian Richardson

Head Of Microgeneration
Centrica

Heli Antila

Chief Technology Officer
FORTUM

Michael Koller

Energy Storage Specialist
EKZ

Cedric Thoma

Green Technologies Policy Officer
MINISTRY FOR ECOLOGY, SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND ENERGY

Catalin Chimirel

Director Of New Technologies,
TRANSELECTRICA

David Game

Head Of R&D, Energy Storage
RTE

Donald McPhail

Senior Network Strategy and Policy Engineer,
ENERGY QUEENSLAND

Eliano Russo

Vice President, Energy Storage – Batteries
E.ON SE

Ervin Plancic

System Operation Specialist and Project Manager,
ELES

Gudrun Senk

Head Of Renewable Department,
WIEN ENERGIE

Harold Veldkamp

Leading Delivery Manager For Strategy And Innovation, Senior Program Manager
ALLIANDER

Ilker Dursun

R&D Directorate
BEDAS

James Barry

Research Scientist, Electrical Energy Storage
KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY­ KIT

James Tedd

Head of Energy Storage,
ESB INNOVATION

Jesus Serrano Landeros

Commissioner
ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION - CRE

John Hatton

Chief Commercial Officer
ALPHEON ENERGY

John Hodemaekers

Project Leader Of Hoog Dalem Project, Innovation Manager
STEDIN

Juha Karppinen

Development Manager (ESS, Smart Grids & Emobility)
HELEN

Karl-Axel Strang

Industrial Strategy Advisor
ENEDIS

Lorraine H. AKIBA

Commissioner
PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION

Luigi Lannuza

Head Of Energy Storage & New Business Models
ENEL GREEN POWER

Martin Wilcox

Senior Consultant Of The Power Transmission And Distribution Division
MOTT MACDONALD

Mihai Paun

Vice-President
ROMANIAN ENERGY CENTRE – CRE

Milan Vukasovic

International Project Manager
AUSTRIAN POWER GRID

Nicholas Tumilowicz

Principal Manager, Grid Integration Of Distributed Energy Resources
ELECTRIC POWER RESEARCH INSTITUTE – EPRI

Olaf Schulze

Director Energy Management
METRO GROUP

Oytun Alici

Head of Group – Electricity Market Department
ENERGY MARKET REGULATORY AUTHORITY

Pablo Albi Perez

Chairman, And Electrical Engineer, Design Department
SPANISH MIRROR COMMITTEE, IEC TC 120, RED ELECTRICA DE ESPANA

Paulo Libano Monteiro

Director Of Technology And Innovation
EDP

Pierre-Guy Therond

Head Of Technologies
EDF EN

Ramses Barabino

COO & CTO
ALTEN RENEWABLE ENERGY

Ricardo Andre

Project Manager Of The SENSIBLE Project
EDP NEW WORLD

Robert O’Rourke

Manager, Electricity Markets
COMMISSION FOR ENERGY REGULATION - CER

Ronald Bohte

Manager Energy Storage
ENECO

Sam Wilkinson

Senior Researcher, Solar and Energy Storage
IHS MARKIT

Siddhartha Sengupta

President-Engineering
VIKRAM SOLAR

Stefan Nykamp

Head Of Innovation Management - Grid Storage
WESTNETZ

Veli-Pekka Saajo

Director
ENERGY AUTHORITY

Adriana Laguna-Estopier B.Eng, MPA

Low Carbon Technologies and External Engagement Manager
UK Power Networks

Alexander Batrakov

Power and Heat Trading, Strategy and Marketing
OGK-2

Alexis Steverlynck

Programme Leader - Corporate Distributed Energy
ENGIE

Ali Özgün Çetin

R & D Engineer
BEDAS

Andreas Tirez

Director
ELECTRICITY AND GAS REGULATION COMMISSION

Andreea Strachinescu

Head of Unit C2 - New Energy Technologies, Innovation and Clean Coal EUROPEAN COMMISSION
EUROPEAN COMMISSION

Andy Schroeter

Director and CEO
Sunlabob Renewable Energy Co. Ltd

Aparna Narang

Director, Short-Term Electric Supply
PACIFIC GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY - PG&E

Bharath Reddy Yellasiri

Senior Manager
SOLAR ENERGY CORPORATION OF INDIA - SECI

Bjorn Peters

General Manager
COMMODITY CONSULTING

Cagin Gueler

Research Assistant
University Mainz and at the Max Planck Institute for Chemestry